ZAGREB FILM FESTIVAL
14.-21.10.2012.

CINEMA EUROPA, Varšavska 3

 

 

Sunday 14.10. u 20:00

 

OPENING CEREMONY

The Last Elvis

Armando Bo / Argentina

Stella Artois Film Parties

AT EASE TRIO

 

 

 

Monday, 15.10.

Tuesday 16.10.

Wednesday 17.10.

Thursday 18.10.

Friday 19.10.

Saturday 20.10.

Sunday, 21.10.

12:00

Bib for Kids

Taking Chances

Nicole van Kilsdonk / Netherlands

 

 

Karla and Jonas

Charlotte Sachs Bostrup / Denmark

Mia and Minotaurus / F. Schnell / Germany

As Seen on TV / A.  Nuić / Croatia

The Box / M. G. Ghinescu, Romania

My Graduation Travel / H. Po-Hao / Taiwan

Kauwboy

Boudewijn Koole / Netherlands

The Ice Dragon

Martin Högdahl / Švedska

11:00

Taking Chances

Nicole van Kilsdonk / Netherlands

13:00

Reruns of short films from the Main Program I

THE BARBICAN

IT'S NOT A COWBOYS MOVIE

RETURN

SILENT

TAKE/KNOW/LOW/YEE

15:00

Main Program

Documentary  Films / Reruns

 

Teddy Bear

Mads Matthiesen / Denmark

Children of Sarajevo

Aida Begić / B&H, Germany, France, Turkey

Lore

Cate Shortland / Germany, Australia, UK

Wadjda

Haifaa Al Mansour / Saudi Arabia, Germany

Volcano

Rúnar Rúnarsson / Iceland, Denmark

Reruns of short films from the Main Program II

SHORT FOR VERNESA B.

MEYER

ALL OF THAT

THE ELABORATE END OF ROBERT EBB

YARDBIRD

17:00

Main Program

Documentary  Films / Reruns

The Last Elvis

Armando Bo / Argentina

 

Ruby Sparks

Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris / USA

iLL Manors

Ben Drew / UK

Clip

Maja Miloš / Serbia

Everybody In Our Family

Radu Jude / Romania, Netherlands

Kinshasa Kids

Marc-Henri Wajnberg / Belgium, France

The Last Elvis

Armando Bo / Argentina

 

19:30

 

Main program

Feature & Short  Films

All Of That

Branislav Milatović / Montenegro

 

Teddy Bear

Mads Matthiesen / Denmark

Take/Know/Low/Yee

Narintorn Tippawan / Thailand

 

Children of Sarajevo

Aida Begić / B&H, Germany, France, Turkey

Return

Shay Levy / Israel

 

Lore

Cate Shortland / Germany, Australia, UK

The Barbican

Bartlomiej Zmuda / Poland

 

Wadjda
Haifaa Al Mansour / Saudi Arabia, Germany

Silent

L.Rezan Yeşilbaş / Turkey

 

Volcano

Rúnar Rúnarsson / Iceland, Denmark

20:00

CLOSING AND AWARD CEREMONY

Zagreb Stories vol. 2 / H. Veček, S. Hribar, A. Tardozzi, I. Sikavica, J. Visković i R. Jovanov Gonzo / Croatia, Slovenia

19:00

 

Zagreb Stories vol. 2 / H. Veček, S. Hribar, A. Tardozzi, I. Sikavica, J. Visković i R. Jovanov Gonzo / Croatia, Slovenia

22:00

 

Main program

Feature & Short  Films

Meyer

Sascha Quade / Germany

 

Ruby Sparks

Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris / USA

It's Not a Cowboys Movie

Benjamin Parent / France

 

iLL Manors

Ben Drew / UK

Yardbird

Michael Spiccia / Australia

 

Clip

Maja Miloš / Serbia

The Elaborate End of Robert Ebb

Francois Xavier Goby, Clément Bolla & Matthieu Landour / France

 

Everybody In Our Family

Radu Jude / Romania, Netherlands

Short for Vernesa B.

Jons Vukorep / Germany, B&H

 

Kinshasa Kids

Marc-Henri Wajnberg / Belgium, France

 

21:00


Clip
Maja Miloš / Serbia

 

              

CINEMA TUŠKANAC, Tuškanac 1

 

Monday, 15.10.

Tuesday 16.10.

Wednesday 17.10.

Thursday 18.10.

Friday 19.10.

Saturday 20.10.

Sunday, 21.10.

10:30

 

Main program

Feature & Short  Films

All Of That

Branislav Milatović / Montenegro

 

Teddy Bear

Mads Matthiesen / Denmark

Take/Know/Low/Yee

Narintorn Tippawan / Thailand

 

Children of Sarajevo

Aida Begić / B&H, Germany, France, Turkey

Return

Shay Levy / Israel

 

Lore

Cate Shortland / Germany, Australia, UK

The Barbican

Bartlomiej Zmuda / Poland

 

Wadjda

Haifaa Al Mansour / Saudi Arabia, Germany

Silent

L.Rezan Yeşilbaş / Turkey

 

Volcano

Rúnar Rúnarsson / Iceland, Denmark

 

 

13:00

 

Main program

Feature & Short  Films

Meyer

Sascha Quade / Germany

 

Ruby Sparks

Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris / USA

It's Not a Cowboys Movie

Benjamin Parent / France

 

iLL Manors

Ben Drew / UK

Yardbird

Michael Spiccia / Australia

 

Clip

Maja Miloš / Serbia

The Elaborate End of Robert Ebb

Francois Xavier Goby, Clément Bolla & Matthieu Landour / France

 

Everybody In Our Family

Radu Jude / Romania, Netherlands

Short for Vernesa B.

Jons Vukorep / Germany, B&H

 

Kinshasa Kids

Marc-Henri Wajnberg / Belgium, France

17:00

 

The Fairy

Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon & Bruno Romy / Belgium, France

17:00

 

Radiostars

Romain Levy / France

19:00

The Great 5

Shores of Hope

Toke Constantin Hebbeln / Germany

18:30

 

Wuthering Heights

Andrea Arnold / UK

Reality

Matteo Garrone / Italy, France

Radiostars

Romain Levy / France

Blackthorn

Mateo Gil / Spain, France, SAD, Bolivia

Elena

Andrej Zvjagincev / Russia

Reality

Matteo Garrone / Italy, France

21:00

My 3. Film

 

The Fairy

Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon & Bruno Romy / Belgium, France

Elena

Andrej Zvjagincev / Russia

The Fifth Season Jessica Woodworth & Peter Brosens / Belgium, Netherlands, France

Laurence Anyways

Xavier Dolan / Canada, France

Archeo

Jan Cvitkovič / Slovenia

Laurence Anyways

Xavier Dolan / Canada, France

 

Wuthering Heights

Andrea Arnold / UK

 

23:00

Main Program

Checkers

amateurs

Luka Čurčić

 

Snow

Josip Žuvan

 

Delivery

Hani Domazet

 

Carver Is Dead

Vanja Vascarac

 

I'm a Self Made Woman

Sonja Tarokić

 

He Said He Was Very Tired

Ivana Škrabalo

 

Babysitter

Ivan Sikavica

 

Talk To Me

Dario Juričan

 

Birthday

Petar Orešković

 

Fred

Goran Ribarić

 

Terrarium

Hana Jušić

 

 

 

 

 


 

CINEMA GRIČ, Jurišićeva street 6

 

Monday, 15.10.

Tuesday 16.10.

Wednesday 17.10.

Thursday 18.10.

Friday 19.10.

Saturday 20.10.

 

10:00

Main Program

Documentary Films

 

 

Trains of Thoughts

Timo Novotny / Austria

 

Slaughter Nick for President

Rob Stewart / Canada, Serbia

 

Radioman

Mary Kerr / UK

 

Čedo

Nikola Strašek, Croatia

 

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry

Alison Klayman / USA

 

 

12:00

Main Program

Documentary Films

 

 

Marina Abramović: The Artist Is Present

Matthew Akers / SAD

 

Football Rebels

Gilles Perez & Gilles Rof / France

Iceberg Riders

Ap Verheggen & Svebor Kranjc, Netherlands

 

Bare Island

Darko Bavoljak / Croatia

 

My name is Janez Janša

Janez Janša, Slovenia

 

 

Canned Dreams

Katja Gauriloff / Finland

 

 

14:00

Main Program

Documentary Films

 

 

This Ain't California
Marten Persiel / Germany

 

The Final Member

Jonah Bekhor & Zach Math / Canada, USA, Iceland, Italy

 

The World Before Her

Nisha Pahuja / Canada

 

Life In Stills

Tamar Tal / Israel

 

The New World

Jaan Tootsen / Estonia

 

 

16:00

Main Program

Documentary Films

 

 

This Ain't California 
Marten Persiel / Germany

 

The Final Member

Jonah Bekhor & Zach Math / Canada, USA, Iceland, Italy

 

The World Before Her

Nisha Pahuja / Canada

 

Life In Stills

Tamar Tal / Israel

 

The New World

Jaan Tootsen / Estonia

 

 

18:00

Main Program

Documentary Films

 

 

Marina Abramović: The Artist Is Present

Matthew Akers / SAD

 

Football Rebels

Gilles Perez & Gilles Rof / France

Iceberg Riders

Ap Verheggen & Svebor Kranjc, Netherlands

 

Bare Island

Darko Bavoljak / Croatia

 

My name is Janez Janša

Janez Janša, Slovenia

 

 

Canned Dreams

Katja Gauriloff / Finland

 

 

20:00

Main Program

Documentary Films

 

 

Trains of Thoughts

Timo Novotny / Austria

 

Slaughter Nick for President

Rob Stewart / Canada, Serbia

 

Radioman

Mary Kerr / UK

 

Čedo

Nikola Strašek, Croatia

 

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry

Alison Klayman / USA

 

 

22:00

Michaela Glawoggera

Retrospective

 

Haiku

Austria

Workingman's Death

Austria, Germany

 

France, Here We Come!

Austria

 

Contact High

Austria, Germany, Poland, Luksemburg

 

Street Noise

USA

Megacities

Austria, Switzerland

 

Slumming

Austria, Switzerland

 

 


 

ZAGREB DANCE CENTER, Ilica 10

 

Monday, 15.10.

Tuesday 16.10.

Wednesday 17.10.

Thursday 18.10.

Friday 19.10.

 

18:00

Spy Film

 

 

The 1000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse  

Fritz Lang / FRG, Italy, France

 

 

A Bomb Was Stolen

Ion Popescu-Gopo / Romania

 

Haber's Photo Shop

Zoltán Várkonyi / Hungary

 

For Eyes Only

János Veiczi / GDR

 

There is Nothing Finer Than Bad Weather

Metodi Andonov / Bulgaria

 

20:30

My First Film

Austria

 

 

The Seventh Continent

Michael Haneke

 

Models

Ulrich Seidl

 

Northern Skirts

Barbara Albert

 

Erwin and Julia

Götz Spielmann

 

Lovely Rita

Jessica Hausner

 

 

 

 

MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART,  Avenija Dubrovnik 17

 

Monday, 15.10.

Tuesday 16.10.

Wednesday 17.10.

Thursday 18.10.

Friday 19.10.

Saturday 20.10.

Sunday, 21.10.

17:00

Bib for Kids

 

 

Taking Chances

Nicole van Kilsdonk / Netherlands

 

 

 

Karla and Jonas

Charlotte Sachs Bostrup / Denmark

 

Mia and Minotaurus / F. Schnell / Germany

As Seen on TV / A.  Nuić / Croatia

The Box / M. G. Ghinescu, Romania

My Graduation Travel / H. Po-Hao / Taiwan

 

Kauwboy

Boudewijn Koole / Netherlands

 

The Ice Dragon

Martin Högdahl / Švedska

 

Taking Chances

Nicole van Kilsdonk / Netherlands

 

 

16:00

Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry

Alison Klayman / USA

19:00

My 3. Film

Archeo

Jan Cvitkovič / Slovenia

The Fairy

Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon & Bruno Romy / Belgium, France

Elena

Andrej Zvjagincev / Russia

The Fifth Season Jessica Woodworth & Peter Brosens / Belgium, Netherlands, France

THE GREAT 5

Radiostars

Romain Levy / France

 

18:00

My Name Is Janez Janša

Janez Janša, Slovenia

21:00

The Great 5

Blackthorn

Mateo Gil / Spain, France, USA, Bolivia


Wuthering Heights

Andrea Arnold / UK

Reality

Matteo Garrone / Italy, France

MY 3. FILM

Laurence Anyways

Xavier Dolan / Canada, France

 

20:00

Marina Abramović: The Artist Is Present

Matthew Akers / USA

 

 

 

DOCUCINEMA KIC, Preradovićeva Street 4

 

Tuesday 16.10.

Wednesday 17.10.

Thursday 18.10.

Friday 19.10.

Saturday 20.10.

Sunday, 21.10.

19:30

Main Program

Documentary Films / Reruns

 

This Ain't California Marten Persiel / Germany

 

The Final Member

Jonah Bekhor & Zach Math / Canada, USA, Iceland, Italy

 

The World Before Her

Nisha Pahuja / Canada

 

My Name Is Janez Janša

Janez Janša, Slovenia

 

Life In Stills

Tamar Tal, Israel

Canned Dreams

Katja Gauriloff / Finland

21:30

Main Program

Documentary Films / Reruns

 

Q&A

 

Trains of Thoughts

Timo Novotny / Austria

 

Football Rebels

Gilles Perez & Gilles Rof / France

 

Q&A

Slaughtera Nick for President

Rob Stewart / Canada, Serbia

 

Q&A

Bare Island

Darko Bavoljak / Croatia

Q&A

Iceberg Riders

Ap Verheggen & Svebor Kranjc / Netherlands

Q&A

Čedo

Nikola Strašek, Croatia

 

Q&A

 

The New World

Jaan Tootsen / Estonia

 

 

 

 

 

Special Screenings and Events

 

 

 

 

Monday 15.10. / 17:00

ACADEMY OF DRAMATIC ARTS

 

Peter Suschitzky

Masterclass

 

Tuesday 16.10. / 17:00

DOCUCINEMA KIC

 

Michael Glawogger

Masterclass

 

 

Tuesday 16.10. / 18:00

ACADEMY OF DRAMATIC ARTS

Screening:

Henri Langlois - International festival of Student Film in Poitiers

- selection of films

Wednesday 17.10. / 11:00

ZAGREB DANCE CENTER

 

Screening and  conversation:

BORROWED TIME

Jules Bishop, UK

Within Microschool International workshop

Thursday 18.10.

DOCUCINEMA KIC

 

15:00 The 3 Rooms of Melancholia/ Pirjo Honkasalo, Finland

 

17:00 Niels Pagh Andersen

Masterclass

 

Thursday 18.10. / 17:00

CINEMA TUŠKANAC

 

Screening and  conversation:

International short film festival – Clermont-Ferrand

- selection of films

 

 

 

ZFF traveling

 

 

 

19. – 21.10.

ZFF IN RIJEKA

Art-kino Croatia

Krešimirova 2

 

26.- 18.10.

ZFF IN ČAKOVEC

Centar za kulturu Čakovec

Trg Republike bb

8. – 14.11.

ZFF IN DUBROVNIK

Kino Sloboda, Dubrovnik

Luža 66

 

 

 

Stella Artois Film Parties

Monday, 15.10.

Tuesday 16.10.

Wednesday 17.10.

Thursday 18.10.

Friday 19.10.

Saturday 20.10.

Cinema Europa

Benduš

 

Club Grič

Peter Posh

Europa Cinema
DJ Bronko

 

Club Grič

Yesh

Cinema Europa

DJ Bronko

 

Club Grič

Balkan's Hi Fi

Cinema Europa

Itch

 

Club Grič

Trip To Zion

Vh1 Adria Party 
Cinema Europa

Critical LP

 

Club Grič

Eddy Ramich & Alen S.

Cinema Europa

Cfsn Družina

 

Club Grič

Funk Guru